Skip links

Privacy Notice

About this Privacy Notice

This privacy statement applies to Kari Health (“Company,” “we,” “us” and “our”) a trading style of HealthNet Homecare (UK) Limited and you as a user of our website: www.karihealth.co.uk. It describes how and why we might collect, store, use and/or share (‘process’) your information when you use our services, such as when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Interact with our website
  • Purchase items from our online shop hosted by Shopify.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information through our website. This is the information you enter when you 

  • sign up to receive our newsletter
  • sign up to join the Kari Community or
  • complete our ‘contact us’ form
  • purchase our products via our online shop

 

We don’t knowingly collect data or information from children under 18 years of age.

 

Where do we get your data from?

The data we collect is that you voluntarily provide to us.

We do not collect or process any sensitive information unless you include this in the body of a message. 

 

What do we do with your data?

We only process your data where it is necessary, and we have a valid legal reason to do so under applicable law.

 

Shopify

As part of our commitment to protecting your data, we utilise Shopify, a trusted e-commerce platform, to facilitate our online shop.

Shopify provides us with a secure and reliable platform to process your orders and handle your personal information with utmost care. When you make a purchase through our website, Shopify collects certain data necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, email address, shipping address, and payment details. Rest assured that this information is securely stored and processed by Shopify in accordance with their robust data protection measures.

Additionally, Shopify may collect and analyse non-personal information, such as website traffic and usage patterns, to help us improve our services and enhance your shopping experience. This data is anonymized and aggregated, ensuring your privacy is maintained.

We want to emphasise that we do not sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. Your data is solely used to fulfil your orders, provide customer support, and communicate important updates regarding your purchases.

By using our website and making a purchase, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information by Shopify as described in their Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review Shopify’s Privacy Policy to understand how they handle your data. If you have any concerns or questions about the privacy of your data or our use of Shopify, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and will address any inquiries promptly and transparently.

What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires us to explain the valid bases we rely on to process your personal information. The two legal bases we rely on are:

CONSENT – we may process your information where you have given us permission to use your personal information for a specific purpose such as those listed above. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT – we may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our services, or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Please also refer to section on Shopify above.

 

 

We don’t currently share your information with anyone outside HealthNet Homecare (UK) Limited.

 

Do we use Cookies or perform any other tracking?

We do use cookies and similar tracking technology on our website to access and store information. You can refuse certain cookies. More detail is given in our Cookie Policy and pop-up banners.

 

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the services and send information to you as described. We won’t keep any data beyond the time you are signed up to receive information from us and interact with the Kari Health website. 

 

What are your rights?

You may review, change, or terminate the arrangements you have with us and the information we hold about you at any time. We will consider and act on any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you, change that information or delete it. To do this, please complete the ‘Contact Us’ form asking to make a Data Subject Access Request.

Where we are relying on your consent to process the data we hold about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by using the ‘contact us’ link on the Kari Website and for specific mailing lists, by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ in any emails you receive from us.

Any withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your data prior to your consent withdrawal.

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal data, you have the right to complain, in the UK to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk 

 

Updates to this notice

We will make updates to this privacy notice from time to time. This will be apparent from the version number and date of publication in the footer to this document. If we make a substantial change to this notice, we may send you a direct notification using the contact information we hold for you.

 

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have any questions or comments specifically about this notice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@healthnethomecare.co.uk  or by post:

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Kari Health

c/o HealthNet Homecare

Units 1 & 2 Orbit Business Park

Alfred Eley Close

Swadlincote

DE110WU